We use cookies to improve the experience and engagement you have of our website, these are currently blocked. Would you like to allow cookies? To find out more about our cookies, see our Privacy Policy. Please note that if you do not allow cookies you may not be able to view all the content on this website. Allow Cookies

The Student Guide is here for you - filling you in on life and fun at uni!
Pinterest Facebook Subscribe to our RSS feeds Twitter YouTube

Privacy Policy

B.A. Media Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is B.A. Media Limited.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.thestudentguide.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

A new European law has been brought in, requiring websites to ask for your consent before placing "cookies" in your browser, the software you use to surf the web.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, or enhance the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site (ie for making customer-focused improvements to the site).

We use Google Analytics to track visitor behaviour on the site. These cookies don't allow us to identify you personally or give us access to your computer; they are used to collect information such as which pages are visited on the site, the time spent on the site and how the site was found. We use this information to help improve our website and give the best user experience available.

Third party companies may also set cookies in your browser. These include Facebook, Twitter and YouTube; we have listed below which cookies are been set and what their function is. If you opt in, you will also be accepting these cookies.

You can give us consent to process the data you provide in the manner and for the purposes described above by accepting the cookies via the banner at the top of the page. Find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Currently cookies are NOT allowed by you on this website. (Allow)

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Cookies necessary to make our website work
The Student Guide site cookie acceptance exp_cookies_allowed This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on The Student Guide website.
Content Management System cookie exp_last_activity Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the last activity is set to the current datetime. Used to determine expiry. This is essential for logged in users, but not for guests - it is set for both.
Content Management System cookie exp_sessionid A uniquely generated ID that corresponds to the session_id column in the exp_session table. Used when cookie and session are set as the session type. Used only for logged in members.
Content Management System cookie exp_uniqueid Matches the unique_id field in the exp_members table. Randomly generated by the functions class at registration. Used only for logged in members.
Content Management System cookie exp_userhash The encrypted password of the currently logged in user. Set if you choose the cookies and session ID method for sessions (cs in your config.) Used only for logged in members.
Content Management System cookie exp_anon A flag set by the user to determine if they are listed in the online users.
Content Management System cookie exp_expiration Determines the length of the session for a logged in user. There are two options for this cookie: if the user has selected remember me then it is set to 1 year, and if not then it's set to the datetime that the user logged in. Used only for logged in members.
Content Management System cookie exp_last_visit Sets the datetime that the user last visited the site, and is set for both guests and logged in users. If not set, is automatically set to 10 years ago. Affects guests and logged in users.
Content Management System cookie exp_tracker Tracks the last 5 pages viewed by the user, and is used primarily for redirection after logging in etc. Affects guests and logged in users.
Cookies that help us enhance our web site, or your experience with it
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit this page.
Cookies set by third party web sites that we make use of
Google Doubleclick __gads
id
_drt_
The DFP Small Business cookie is a technical requirement for the frequency capping feature that:
Shows you what ads each user has viewed.
Shows you where the ads were located on your site.
Limits the number of times a user sees a particular ad.
To opt-out, please visit this page
Twitter guest_id
k
Twitter cookie that appears on pages where 'Tweet' button is used and serves as your unique identification number associated with Twitter.
Facebook xs
s
lu
locale
p
datr
csm
c_user
fbm_[random_string]
fbsr_[random_string]
Facebook sets the 'datr' cookie when a web browser accesses facebook.com, and the cookie helps them identify suspicious login activity and keep users safe.

Facebook use cookies to make their better and easier to use, to provide you with a more personalised experience, and to protect you, others, and Facebook from malicious activity. They also use cookies to confirm that you’re logged in to Facebook and for advertising purposes.
Google NID
PREF
These are Google Maps third party cookies, which are unique identifiers to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps
YouTube Demographics
SID
HSID
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. More information or disabling cookies in your browser
AddThis loc
Coyote-2-a0f0083
bt
ana_svc
uid
uit
psc
di/dt
ssh/sshs
"loc cookie" is a geolocation cookie, so publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located. "Coyote-2-a0f0083" is a load balancer cookie. "bt" is behavior targeting cookie. "ana_svc" is a a real-time service cookie. "uid/uit" cookies set user id and login time tracking. "psc" cookie controls the view counter for social sharing. "di/dt" are date tracking cookies for determining expiration of other cookies. "ssh/sshs" cookies are service share history, used for configuring our preferred services.

Cookies set by independent sites

We partner with several other websites to bring you the best user experience. These sites may be linked with The Student Guide but we do not control what cookies are set. We cannot hold any responsibility for these sites as they are independent companies.

How to manage or refuse cookies

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies and use them in the ways described above it is possible to change your browser settings. It is also possible to delete existing cookies from your browser. However blocking all cookies will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of The Student Guide websites not functioning properly. The procedure for modifying your privacy preferences is different for each internet browser and we recommend you visit the following websites for further information:

http://www.aboutcookies.org

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box when you complete the registration form (the form on which we collect your data).

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If B.A Media Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@bamedia.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@bamedia.com

Advertisement

Subscribe to us

Join our newsletter

Subscribe now to receive latest news from us: