We use cookies to improve the experience and engagement you have of our website, these are currently blocked. Would you like to allow cookies? To find out more about our cookies, see our Privacy Policy. Please note that if you do not allow cookies you may not be able to view all the content on this website. Allow Cookies

The Student Guide is here for you - filling you in on life and fun at uni!
Pinterest Facebook Subscribe to our RSS feeds Twitter YouTube

How did your university do at the Student Radio Awards last night?

By Editor
How did your university do at the Student Radio Awards last night?

From gold to bronze, the accolades came in 1st, 2nd and 3rd places respectively, and there were some surprises along the way.

Supported by many radio outlets like BBC Radio 1 and Global, there was a definite buzz to the proceedings, which was hosted by Capital FM's Dave Berry and the Radio 1 Breakfast presenter Nick Grimshaw.

Of the winners, Nottingham's URN did very well with Izzie Clarke picking up the GOLD award for Best Female Presenter and the station itself won best station for the fifth year in a row.

Members of URN spoke to audioBoom on their success, which you can listen to here:

Sadly, though, they accidentally broke their award in sheer excitement. 

 

The gold award for best journalistic programming was awarded to Scratch Radio, of Birmingham City University, too, which was supported by Newsbeat and the best entertainment programme award went home with Nerve Media of Bournemouth University for a show hosted by students Sean Montague & Emily Sandford.

 

For the full list of winners, see below:

Best Event or Outside Broadcast, supported by PPL
Gold: EDQT – Fresh Air
Silver: White Paper Day Publication – Fresh Air
Bronze: The Welsh Varsity 2014 – Xpress Radio

The Student Radio Chart Show Award, supported by Global
Gold: Pure FM
Silver: The Cat 1251
Bronze: Radio Sonar

Best Technical Achievement, supported by BBC Future Media
Gold: Responsive Radio – 1449AM URB
Silver: Studio in a Box – Purple Radio
Bronze: Nerve Extra – Nerve Radio

Best Interview, supported by BBC Radio 5 live
Gold: Luke Jones interview Lord Carey – KCL Radio
Silver: Boscastle: Ten Years On – SCRATCH RADIO
Bronze: Jay Lawrence interviews Matty from The 1975 – Livewire

Best Speech Programming, supported by BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra
Gold: Sound in Silence – IC Radio
Silver: Brief History of You – URN
Bronze: RavenTales Original Series – CROWE – 1449AM URB

Best Journalistic Programming, supported by Newsbeat on BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra
Gold: The Student Underworld – SCRATCH RADIO
Silver: River Safety: York’s Rising Problem – URY
Bronze: The Pulse – URN

Best Specialist Music Programming, supported by BBC Radio 6 Music
Gold: Eclectic Sessions – Hub Radio
Silver: Maddie’s Tea Party – Livewire
Bronze: Last Donut of the Night – 1449AM URB

Best Entertainment Programme, supported by BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra
Gold: Sean Montague & Emily Sandford – Nerve Radio
Silver: Afternoons with Jay Lawrence – Livewire
Bronze: Maddie’s Tea Party – Livewire

Best Newcomer, supported by The British Council
Gold: George Ward – Radio ENRG
Silver: Jonny McGuigan – Leeds Student Radio
Bronze: Daniel Miller – W.A.C Radio

Best Marketing & Station Sound
Gold: Shock Radio
Silver: URN
Bronze: Purple Radio

Best Female, supported by BBC Radio 1 and BBC Radio 1Xtra
Gold: Izzie Clarke – URN
Silver: Victoria Payne – Leeds Student Radio
Bronze: Emily Sandford – Nerve Radio

Best Male, supported by BBC Radio 1 and BBC Radio 1Xtra
Gold: Calum Macdonald – Fresh Air
Silver: Joel Grove – CSR
Bronze: Louis Chadwick – Shock Radio

The Kevin Greening Creativity Award
Brain Storm – Wired Radio
Silver: James Hanson – Leeds Student Radio
Bronze: Sean Montague and Emily Sandford – Nerve Radio

Best Student Radio Station, supported by Global
Gold – URN
Silver – 1449AM URB
Bronze – 107 Spark FM
 

Tagged: win, university, uni, students, student, new, music, interview, birmingham, art

Popular articles

The Student Guide Magazine


Read more